Project/Area Number |
18K05606
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Tatsuro 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, グループ長補佐 (00469842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原 貴洋 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (40355657)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ソバ / 穂発芽 / メカニズム / 品種開発 / 遺伝子発現 / 休眠 / 野生種 / 遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Buckwheat is an important crop based on Japanese culture. However, pre-harvest sprouting is a big problem because it leads reduction of yield. We found promising line which has strong pre-harvest sprouting resistance in wild buckwheat. This line has strong pre-harvest sprouting resistance even after removal of husk whereas pre-harvest sprouting resistance line in common buckwheat can germinate easily after removal of husk. It indicates that the wild buckwheat line has different mechanism to prevent pre-harvest sprouting. Our research showed that strong pre-harvest sprouting resistance was dominated by a few dominant loci. In addition, gene expression analysis revealed that up regulation of gene to improve dormancy as same as down regulation of gene to reduce dormancy may be related to strong pre-harvest sprouting resistance in the wild buckwheat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ソバ野生種の穂発芽抵抗性は少数の遺伝子座により支配されていたことから、交配により主要品種にその難穂発芽性を導入できる可能性があることを示している。また、遺伝子の発現解析において、発芽に対するブレーキ強化とアクセル軽減の両方向が関係する可能性があることは、ソバの難穂発芽性を説明する重要な情報である。 今後は、上記知見を受け、野生種の難穂発芽性に関係するDNAマーカーの開発を行うとともに、交配後代の収量性や成熟期等を考慮した選抜を行うことで、安定 多収のソバ品種の育成につなげるための実用化に応用することができると考えられる。