Studies on biosynthetic and metabolic mechanism of loliose, an oligosaccharide present in ryegrass of the Gramineae.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Mamoru  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (30399381)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロリオース / ライグラス / loliose / Lolium / Loliose / イネ科牧草
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study targets oligosaccharides called loliose, which are specifically present in ryegrass of the Gramineae. First, we succeeded in purifying a standard loliose from Italian ryegrass seeds on a gram scale. Second, it was confirmed that loliose is limited to the genus Lolium and Festuca among the gramineous plants. Last, we found that the content of loliose in the seeds increased with the progress of ripening, and that they were decomposed during the germination process. These results clarified the outline of the biosynthetic and metabolic mechanism of loliose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロリオースはこれまでの研究報告例が乏しく、オリゴ糖としての特性をはじめ、生合成や代謝のメカニズムなども一切不明であり、研究が立ち遅れていた。本研究はこのロリオースを実験材料として利用できるようにするため、グラム単位でロリオース標品の精製を行った。これにより、ロリオースの定量分析が可能となり、イネ科植物間での種子中の含有量比較や蓄積時期の解明などの成果を上げることができた。このような研究データの積み上げがロリオースの生理的意義、植物内での役割等の解明に貢献できると考えており、本研究の学術的価値は高い。