Studies on the masculinization mechanism of spinach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Onodera Yasuyuki  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (80374619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 洋一郎  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (50301875)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsホウレンソウ / 間性 / 雌雄異株 / 性決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinach is known as a dioecious species, but certain varieties, lines and populations produce monoecious plants bearing both pistillate and staminate flowers. In this study, the candidate (Y-orf) for male determining gene was identified based on RNA-seq analysis and found to be expressed in a rib zone and cambium layers of an early inflorescence apex in a male plant. The candidate gene, M-orf, for monoecism were shown to be expressed in anthers and ovules in early staminate and pistillate florets. To evaluate function of the candidate genes, transgenic Arabidopsis and tobacco plants containing Y-orf and M-orf were produced. Some of transgenic plants produced morphologically altered flowers, however, which did not clearly suggested female-suppressing function of the candidate genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホウレンソウの経済的F1採種には,種子親および花粉親それぞれに適した性形質を備えた親系統が用いられている.本研究はホウレンソウのF1育種の効率化に向けて,性決定の仕組みを理解するために性決定候補遺伝子として同定されたY-orf および M-orf の発現および機能解析を行なった.本研究では,発現解析からは,両遺伝子が生殖器官形成に関与する可能性が示唆されたが,性決定遺伝子としての機能を持つことを示唆する十分な証拠を得るには至らなかった.今後は,両候補遺伝子の特徴づけおよび他の候補遺伝子の探索を通じて性決定機構を解明することにより,優れたホウレンソウF1品種を効率的に育成することが期待される.