Project/Area Number |
18K05611
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Eiichi 茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90292482)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | リンゴ / サビ果 / 枝変わり / ゴールドファーム / RNA-seq / トランスクリプトーム解析 / リグニン合成 / 果樹 / 果面コルク / サビ形成 / 枝変わり品種 / 果皮色 / サビ / コルク化 / スベリン化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Russets on apple fruits is a bad trait which must be prevent by grower. however their genetic basis have never been clarified. In this study, we performed transcriptome analysis of the pericarp using the bud mutation cultivar 'Gold Farm, GF' whose fruits surface is surrounded by russet pericarp, and elucidated the candidate gene controlling russet development. RNA-seq analysis were performed on the pericarp 4 weeks after anthesis, which was a stage to be observed a difference in the ultrastructure of the pericarp of GF compared to those of the wildtype. In total 29 candidate genes were selected by RNA-seq and their transcriptome analysis. Then their expression profiles were observed by realtime PCR among 2 to 5 weeks after the anthesis. According to the expression profiles, some candidate genes involved in lignin synthesis rapidly increased expression level between 2 and 3 weeks after the anthesis in GF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
果皮のコルク化(サビ発生)は短期間で分裂細胞が成熟,老化しスベリン化(木化)する過程である.本研究では,コルク化の過程で発現する遺伝子群を世界的に栽培されゲノム情報が豊富なリンゴにおいて明らかにしたことから,多年生木本植物の老化過程を理解するうえで学術的にも極めて意義深い成果であると考える.今後はリンゴ果皮の木質化をモデルとして,木本植物の成熟や老化の機構を明らかにしていく研究に発展する可能性がある.さらに,果皮のコルク化を制御する原因候補遺伝子が明らかになったことは果実の品質向上に向けた技術開発に資する成果であり,社会的な意義も大きいと考える.