Study on improvement of flower characteristics for attracting pollinating insects and increasing seed yield
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Yosuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50462528)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords種子生産性 / アブラナ / 送粉昆虫 / 選好性 / 遺伝解析 / 育種 / 遺伝子 / 種子生産 / 訪花昆虫 / 花粉流動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on variations in flower traits that were not previously recognized as target traits for breeding in Brassica crops, especially the diversity of ultraviolet (UV) reflectance that are invisible to the human eye but visible to pollinating insects. We conducted behavioral experiments on this trait and evaluated the preference of pollinating insect on it. In addition, we clarified that there is wide variation in the UV reflectance of petals (reflective type, intermediate type, absorptive type) in Brassica napus genetic resources, and that this trait may be genetically controlled. Furthermore, the mode of inheritance of the UV reflectance of petals was determined based on the analysis of segregating population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アブラナ属作物のF1品種の種子生産における採種性の問題は育種業界において古くから重要課題であった。しかし、採種性に関わる課題として自家不和合性や細胞質雄性不稔等の生殖様式の研究が活発に進められてきた一方で、作物の花形質と送粉昆虫の選好性の関係をとりあげた研究は少なく、基礎的知見が著しく不足していた。本課題ではセイヨウナタネをモデルとして用い、送粉昆虫の選好性に関連する花形質の多様性や遺伝性等の知見を獲得した。また、作出した植物材料は今後、セイヨウナタネの採種圃場における花粉流動の実態解明や、送粉昆虫の行動を制御するための花形質の遺伝的改良を目指した研究・開発に有効に活用できると考えられる。