Mechanism of breaking dormancy and transfer to reproductive phase in peach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Kenji  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (60240066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒倉 健  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 講師 (10650898)
謝 肖男  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 准教授 (30610323)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords種子休眠 / エピジェネティクス / 花芽分化 / 根圏 / 種子発芽 / 低温 / DNAメチル化 / 早期開花 / 開花関連遺伝子 / 相転移 / 発芽 / 早期相転移 / アブシシン酸 / ジベレリン / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When peach seeds were treated with a DNA methylation inhibitor for 2 weeks and then treated with an ABA synthesis inhibitor at 5 C for 2 weeks, there was no difference in germination rate, but the SPAD value of seedling leaves increased and yellowing was suppressed. DNA was extracted from seeds that had not been encountered at low temperature and seeds that had been exposed to 5 C for 8 weeks, and their methylation level was compared by the whole-genome bisulfite sequencing method. Methylation levels in the CpG, CHG and CHH sequences decreased with low temperature encounters, indicating that epigenetics is involved in peach seed dormancy. In 1-year-old seedlings, flower bud differentiation was delayed for more than 1 month than in adult trees, and flower bud differentiation was promoted as the pot size was larger. A relationship was found between the growth amount of the seedlings and the number of flower buds due to the difference in the root area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モモ種子休眠にエピジェネティスクが関与していることを明らかにした点は学術的に意義がある.モモ1年生実生において鉢サイズにより生殖成長相への転換を促進できることが示されたことから,1年生実生において花芽をつけて鉢物として販売することの可能性が示された点は社会的意義を有する.