| Project/Area Number |
18K05615
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University (2020) Shinshu University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 切り花 / 組織構造 / 輸出 / 花葉 / 厚壁柔細胞 / アジサイ / 通道組織 / 水分生理 / 仮道管様組織 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Following studies were conducted using hydrangea decorative sepals in which tracheid-like tissue differentiates in vein tissues. At first, experimental system was established to induce tracheid-like tissue differentiation in decorative sepals of hydrangeas under the artificial climate condition. Then, the experimental condition was modified to suppress chloroplast differentiation in the course of tracheid-like tissue differentiations. Using these experimental systems, water transportation capacity of tracheid-like tissue was successfully evaluated. The obtained results indicated that the tracheid-like tissue differentiation increased water transportation capacity of vein tissues of hydrangea decorative sepals. The experimental systems enabled us to acquire decorative sepal samples for gene expression analysis. Comparison of gene expression profiles was conducted by RNA seq between the decorative sepals before and after the tracheid-like tissue differentiation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに明らかにされてこなかった、装飾的な花器官への物理的補強を担う仮道管様組織の分化メカニズムの一端に触れることができた。また、仮道管様組織が水分輸送に寄与することを示すことができた。これらは以下に示す意義を持つ。まず、物理的に強固な花器官を持つ花卉の作出に向けた基礎的な知見を得たことで、将来的な物理的に強固な切り花の生産と作出への応用が期待される。これは、切り花の輸出戦略にも波及する。また、高い水分輸送能力を持つ通道組織を花器官に分化させることで、長寿命の切り花の作出に寄与する可能性が高い。以上をまとめると、高い輸送耐性を持つ高付加価値な切り花の開発に資する知見を得ることができた。