Reevaluation of Japanese traditional cultivars of azalea in the world- genetic resources and breeding history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Nobuo  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (00362426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中務 明  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (40304258)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords伝統園芸植物 / ツツジ / 古典園芸品種 / 植物遺伝資源 / 品種発達 / 園芸品種 / 遺伝資源 / 栽培植物命名規約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese traditional azalea cultivars were remained in botanical gardens of England and they were identified by SSR marker analysis and the description in the Japanese plant export catalogue of 100 years ago. Based on these result, registered names in the society should be corrected as the original cultivar names.
The genetic contribution of Japanese wild azaleas and traditional cultivars to the development of azalea cultivars were evaluated. All pot azalea cultivars developed in Western countries and most of Japanese large-flowered cultivars were clarified to possess R. ripense type cpDNA. The contribution of R. ripense or its related cultivars were also indicated in the diversification of flower color in Hirado azalea cultivars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英国の植物園等には日本のツツジ古典園芸品種が現存し、これらをもとに欧米で発達した「アザレア」や日本の大輪系品種の大半がキシツツジ型の細胞質を有するなど、品種発達における日本のツツジの遺伝的関与が解明された。
これらの研究成果によって、世界の常緑性ツツジ品種の母体をなす遺伝子供給源としての日本の野生種や古典園芸品種の重要性が明確化され、原産地の権利と同時に日本の高度な伝統的園芸文化を再認識することが出来る。