Analysis of molecular mechanism for self-compatibility in Chrysanthemum seticuspe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Michiharu  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 特任助教 (40705159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 草場 信  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 教授 (20370653)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキク / 野生種 / 自家和合性 / ポジショナルクローニング / 自然変異 / キクタニギク / RNA-seq解析 / リシークエンス解析 / マッピング / 野生ギク / ゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the molecular mechanism related to Csc1, a self-compatibility locus found in a strain AEV02 of Chrysanthemum seticuspe. Using the BC1F1 population derived from crosses a cross between self-incompatible(SI) strain and AEV02-derived self-compatible(SC) strain, the candidate region for the Csc1 locus was narrowed to 850 kb. This region contains 18 genes, including two homologs of SRK, which encodes the S locus in Arabidopsis. One of those SRK homologs, SLPK_R expressed in the style of SI strains, but not expressed in the style of SC strains. Furthermore, SLPK_R had a possible nonsense mutation specifically for SC strains in the coding region. These results indicated SLPK_R is an important candidate for the Csc1 locus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キク属は自家不和合性であり、このことがキク育種を困難としている一因である。以前の研究で自家和合性変異体を単離し、その変異を利用することで純系化したモデル系統Gojo-0の育成が行われてきたが、変異の実体は不明であった。本研究によりキク属で初めての自家和合性変異の実体解明に近づくことができたが、今後、この変異に関わる詳細な機構を明らかにすることができれば、キク育種に自家和合性を導入することで新たな育種システムの開発につながると期待される。またキク科では自家不和合性の詳細なメカニズムは明らかにされておらず、本研究の結果を元にキク科の自家不和合性機構の解明につながることが期待される。