Project/Area Number |
18K05620
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIKAWA YUKICHI 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 講師 (10506687)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アスコルビン酸 / 代謝工学 / 過剰発現 / 生合成酵素 / アセロラ / 遺伝子発現 / 共発現 / アスコルビン酸の強化 / 植物 / 局在解析 / 酵素 / プロモーター / 遺伝子組換え |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ascorbic acid (vitamin C, AsA) is a major antioxidant against oxidative stress in plants and plays an important role in plant productivity. To pursue the strategy for efficiently manipulating AsA accumulation in plants, we attempted to modify the expression of AsA biosynthetic enzymes. As a result, the co-expression of three upstream enzymes (GMP, GME, and GGP) among the six AsA biosynthetic enzymes showed a significant increase in intracellular AsA contents. However, constitutive overexpression using CaMV35S may not enhance AsA as compared to transient overexpression. Acerola MgGalLDH, the final enzyme of AsA biosynthesis in plants, has a mitochondrial localization signal in the N-terminal region. However, the localization modification of MgGalLDH alone may not enhance AsA in plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アスコルビン酸(ビタミンC, AsA)は活性酸素種に対する主要な抗酸化物質であり、植物生産の量的・質的強化に重要な役割を果たしている。AsAの生合成に着目した研究成果により、植物のAsA生合成強化に重要な酵素の候補を明らかにした。代謝工学的なアプローチによるAsA生合成の強化は、強光、乾燥、塩、低温、高温などの環境ストレスに対して植物生産が低下しない作物育種への応用が期待できる。また植物は様々な二次代謝産物を生産しているため、将来的には、植物における機能性物質の産生向上に関する応用展開に役立つことが期待できる。