Breeding of low-chill and early-ripening peach and its utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Beppu Kenji  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (30281174)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低温要求性 / モモ / 育種 / 果実品質 / 少低温要求性モモ / 活用 / 低温要求量 / 品種登録 / 炭酸ガス施肥 / 胚培養 / 品種改良 / 少低温要求性 / 休眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mid-chill cultivars obtained from cross between high chill cultivars and low-chill cultivars were self-pollinated and cross-pollinated. Obtained seeds were embryo-cultured and moved to the research field. Eighteen seedlings were selected and transplanted to soil. One tree of white flesh and the other tree of yellow flesh with low-chill, early-maturing and high fruit quality were finally selected. Regarding the utilization, foliar application of potassium and the agent for promoting photosynthesis increased fruit size and sugar level. The treatment of girdling also enhanced fruit quality. Besides, CO2 application in early forcing culture in greenhouse raised the size and sugar concentration in fruit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
果樹の低温要求性に関する遺伝様式の研究はこれまであまり行われていなかった。本研究は、果樹の一つであるモモを用いて、低温要求性に関する遺伝様式の一部解明に貢献した点で学術的意義が大きい。また、果樹における少低温要求性品種の現場への活用についてはあまり検討されていなかったが、本研究では、様々な処理を試して少低温要求性モモの果実品質を高めることで現場への活用を広げることにも貢献した。この点で社会的意義は大きいといえる。