Analysis of genetic factors related to differences between cultivars in the degree of peel puffing occurrence of satsuma mandarin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Habu Tsuyoshi  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60335304)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウンシュウミカン / 浮き皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the genetic factors of the difference between cultivars in the degree of peel puffing occurrence, which is a serious problem in the cultivation of Satsuma mandarin in Japan, two varieties with different degrees of peel puffing occurrence were used for this study, and expression analysis and genome analysis were carried out. As a result of investigating gene expression differences between cultivars and among the treatments of plant growth regulators that have the effective for reducing peel puffing, the expression of JAZ genes, which are involved in jasmonic acid signal transduction, were higher in the peel of 'Nankan No. 20', which is sensitive to peel puffing, and were downregulated by the GA and the GA + PDJ treatments. Since the JAZ has a role of promoting growth by suppressing the jasmonic acid signal transduction, it was suggested that the high expression of JAZ genes may be related to the peel puffing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ウンシュウミカンの浮き皮発生に植物ホルモンであるジャスモン酸のシグナル伝達に関わる遺伝子が関係している可能性があることを明らかにした.この知見はこれまで得られていないものであり,その点で学術的に新規性のあるものであり,また浮き皮発生機構解明に資するものであることから,将来的に浮き皮発生を抑えるための栽培技術や新品種育成につながるミカン栽培にも有用な成果であると思われる.