| Project/Area Number |
18K05623
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGANO Yukio 佐賀大学, 総合分析実験センター, 准教授 (00263038)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 雅史 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (00305161)
古藤田 信博 佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50355426)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | カンキツ / タチバナ / シークヮーサー / 日本固有 / ゲノム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
cultivated species that may have been formed as a result of hybridization between Japanese indigenous citrus and those of foreign origin, and investigated the history of Citrus species in Japan. As a result, we found that more than 10 Japanese indigenous Citrus species were generated by hybridization between "a genetically related group of foreign-derived Citrus species (a group consisting of various cultivated species formed due to hybridization between mandarin and pummelo)" and "a genetically related group of Japanese indigenous cCitrus species (tachibana and shiikwaasa)".
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カンキツは、特によく利用される果樹である。海外に由来するカンキツの栽培種の他に、我が国に元々自生するカンキツが利用されている。海外由来カンキツと日本固有カンキツに関係を探ったのが本研究であり、その結果、興味深い知見がいくつかわかった。これら知見を活用して、各地の在来カンキツをアピールして、これらカンキツに付加価値をつけることが期待できる。また、本研究の成果は、カンキツの育種にも活用できる。