Genetic mechanizm of evolution to non-bulb dormancy in bulbous plant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Jun-ichiro Masuda  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60452744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 比良松 道一  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 准教授 (30264104)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsテッポウユリ / タカサゴユリ / 球根休眠性 / 適応進化 / 早咲き性 / 遺伝様式 / ユリ / 進化 / 球根 / 休眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genetic mechanism of adaptive evolution from dormancy to non-dormancy in bulbous plant was investigated. Almost population in Lilium longiflorum showed dormancy. F1 hybrids obtained from L. flomosunum and L. longiflorum showed non-dormancy. Furthermore, it was demonstrated from distribution of dormancy in F2 hybrids that bulb dormancy was controlled by a few genes. It was suggested from these results, that a few genes involved in adaptive evolution from dormancy to non-dormancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、球根休眠性の進化における遺伝機構について明らかにした研究はなく、世界で初めて球根休眠性の進化適応モデルを明らかにした点で学術的な意義が極めて大きい。また、今後、非球根休眠性に関連した遺伝子を同定する糸口にもなりうる基盤研究であり、球根休眠性を喪失させた新規ユリ品種を育成する上でも有用な情報を提供できる。