Roles of plant hormones during parthenocarpy strawberry fruit development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ayako  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 助教 (40585858)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイチゴ / 単為結果 / 植物ホルモン / 二倍体イチゴ / オーキシン / ジベレリン / 2倍体イチゴ / 二倍体いちご
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parthenocarpy is the fruit development without pollination. Induction of parthenocarpy fruit by plant hormone treatment is used in producing grape and tomato fruits. The aim of this study was to reveal the role of plant hormones during parthenocarpy fruit development in strawberry. Of 13 auxins, a synthetic auxin Picrolam (Pic) appeared to be the most potent auxin that induced parthenocarpy strawberry fruits. Pic induced fruits as large as the pollinated fruits in size with high maturity rate. While even though Pic induce fruits about the same size as pollinated fruits, a certain level of gibberellin was required for the fruit development. The role of jasmonate during fruit maturation was also analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果より、初めてイチゴでオーキシン単独処理で受粉した果実と同等の大きさに肥大し、高い成熟率を示す単為結果果実を形成可能であることを示した。また、これまでもジャスモン酸が成熟期に関与することは示されていたが、その役割には不明点が多かった。本研究よりジャスモン酸は成熟期に作用し、成熟促進に重要であることが示された。本研究成果は栽培種である八倍体イチゴでもPicとジベレリンを共処理することにより受粉果実に匹敵する大きさおよび受粉果実以上の糖度を示すイチゴの生産の可能性を示しており、イチゴ生産における1つの方法としての展開が期待される。