| Project/Area Number |
18K05627
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
| Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Murakami Kenji 石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (40200266)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
細川 宗孝 近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (40301246)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 果実発育 / 辛味成分 / カプサイシノイド生成 / 単為結果 / カプサイシノイド / 胎座 / フェノタイピング / 次世代シーケンサー / QTLシーケンス / RADシーケンス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Shishito is a group of small-fruited, less pungent varieties of Capsicum annuum. Although it is well known that shishito often produces very pungent fruit, the causes, mechanisms, and inheritance of the trait have remained unknown. In this study, we attempted to analyze the inheritance of pungent fruit development traits and the genes involved by using low-pungent mutant lines that rarely produce pungent fruit and by comparing them with the original lines and conducting crossbreeding tests. The results of this study revealed that pungent fruit development is strongly related to the suppression of fruit development, and that the trait that produces pungent fruit is almost dominantly inherited. Furthermore, the segregation in the F2 population and the results of the MutMap method analysis suggested the involvement of at least two loci in the pungent fruit trait.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トウガラシの辛味成分は、香辛料としてはその生成増大、青果物としてはその生成抑制が課題となってきた。とくにシシトウは、辛味成分生成量がいくつかの要因により大きく変動する興味深い特性を持っている。本研究では、シシトウの辛味生成に果実の発育が大きく関わっていること、少なくとも2個の遺伝子座の関与を明らかにした。この成果は、香辛料あるいは青果物としてのトウガラシ生産における重要な知見となりうると考える。