| Project/Area Number |
18K05628
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
| Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 花弁状がく片 / 弁化 / 観賞期間 / 装飾花 / 八重咲き / 手まり咲き / がく片 / アジサイ / トランスクリプトーム / ゲノム / 花弁化 / 花弁 / 園芸学 / 花器官 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many dicotyledons with petaloid sepals have a long vase life and a unique beauty. Therefore, these are widely used as ornamental plants. In this study, we analyzed gene expression during flower formation using hydrangea, which has two types of flowers with different sepal shapes within its inflorescence, for the purpose of clarifying the mechanism of petaloid sepal formation in dicotyledons. As a result of comparing gene expression between decorative and non-decorative flowers, genes that are presumed to be involved in the phenotype of petal-like sepals were identified. From the functions of these genes, it was considered that the formation of petaloid sepals in hydrangea was promoted by the conversion of sepals into leaves rather than into petals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
花弁状がく片をもつ双子葉植物は,観賞期間が長く,独特な美しさを持つことが多く,観賞植物として広く利用されている.しかしこのような花弁状がく片が形成されるメカニズムは明らかとなっていない.本研究では,がく片の形状の異なる2種類の花を1つの花序内に着生するアジサイを用いて,がく片の花弁化に関わる遺伝子を調査した.その結果,花弁状がく片形成に関わることが推定される遺伝子が特定された.これらの成果は,スターチスやヘレボラスなどの観賞植物における花弁状がく片形成のメカニズムの解明に寄与するとともに,観賞期間の長い新たな観賞植物の育成に寄与するものと考えられる.