Bamboo as an alternative substrate for peat moss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Fudano Takashi  兵庫県立大学, 緑環境景観マネジメント研究科, 講師 (40314249)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords竹粉 / 培養土 / 肥料 / 園芸植物 / 大塚A処方 / 液肥 / ダイアンサス / 竹パウダー配合土 / 発酵 / 微生物相 / 土壌分析 / 点滴潅水施肥 / 放置竹林 / 環境保全 / 焼却処分 / 鉢物生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the spreading of abandoned bamboo forests is becoming a serious problem in Japan, new possible uses for bamboo biomass are being sought toward controlling their further spread. In the present study, we investigated the potential of bamboo powder substrates in horticultural plants’ cultivation. Twenty varieties of ornamental flowering species were sown either in a conventional potting substrate or bamboo powder substrates. After 30 days, the cumulative germination rate of each variety was not affected by the type of substrate the plants were grown in. Although the overall plant growth of French marigold, pansy, and strawberry showed a tendency of being inferior in the bamboo powder substrates compared with the conventional potting substrate, it was improved by the addition of compost. These results indicate that bamboo substrate has great potential to be employed both as a growing substrate for various garden plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、管理放棄された竹林が多くなり、全国の竹林面積は年々増加しています。放置竹林の拡大は、地域景観の劣化、生物多様性の悪化、野生動物による農産物の被害や土砂災害などをもたらしていると言われています。放置竹林の拡大を抑制するためには、竹材を消費する新たな用途を考案する必要があると思われます。そこで、我々は竹粉だけの培養土で園芸植物を栽培することができることみいだしました。このような研究は国内外でも他にみあたりません。家庭の一般廃棄物として処分可能な竹粉培養土が実用化できれば、竹材に新たな需要が生じ、管理放棄される竹林面積の拡大を抑制できると考えています。