Elucidation of genes involved in blue discoloration of Japanese radish root
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nagata Masayasu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, ユニット長 (60370574)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダイコン青変症 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / RNA-seq / インドールグルコシノレート代謝 / Raphanus sativus / グルコシノレート代謝 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radish blue discoloration, in which the inside of radish turns blue within a few days after harvest. It has occurred nationwide, which has become a problem for producers and market participants. So far, we have identified the substance responsible for radish blue discoloration as 4-hydroxyglucobrassicin. In this study, we analyzed in detail the expression of metabolism-related genes of indole glucosinolate from tryptophan to 4-hydroxyglucobrassicin by RNA-seq method. As a result, there was a significant difference in the expression level of the CYP81F-type genes in the part where glucobrassicin branches into 4-hydroxyglucobrassicin and 1-hydroxyglucobrassicin between varieties that are prone to blue discoloration and those that are not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイコン青変症は、流通中に発生する生理障害である。申請者らは、ダイコン青変症の原因物質が、4-ヒドロキシグルコブラシシン(4-OHGB)であることを世界に先駆けて明らかにした。本研究では、次世代シーケンサーによるRNA-seqの手法を用いて、トリプトファンから4-OHGBに至るインドールグルコシノレート代謝経路の遺伝子発現を検討することにより、グルコブラシシンから4-OHGBと1-ヒドロキシグルコブラシシンに分岐するステップがその主要因であることを明らかにした。これらの基礎的知見は、今後、青変症になりにくい新品種育成に利用できる。また、食品ロスの削減を通じて、SDGsの推進に貢献できる。