The analysis of everbearing flowering gene of the cultivated strawberry using flowering-defective mutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Honjo Masanori  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (40401195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒倉 健  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 講師 (10650898)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイチゴ / 季性 / 四季成り性 / 一季成り性 / 突然変異体 / 開花不良 / 栽培イチゴ / 8倍体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the flowering phenotypes and marker genotypes of F1 and F2 individuals from crosses between the everbearing strawberry cultivar ‘Natsuakari’ and its flowering-defective mutants. We sequenced the genome of normal-flowering and flowering-defective individuals and compared to reference genome of the cultivar ‘Camarosa’. As a result, we detected 268345 sequence differences between the flowering-defective individual and ‘Camarosa’. Among these differences, 42804 were located on the linkage group IV in which the everbearing flowering gene of the cultivated strawberry is located. Also, total 286355 nucleotide sequence differences were found between normal-flowering individual and ‘Camarosa’, and 57824 were located on the linkage-group IV. Consequently, we selected 4339 sequences as the candidate factor of everbearing flowering behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イチゴは生食用やケーキ等業務用として周年需要があるが、6月から11月にかけての夏秋期は生産量が落ち込み端境期となっている。国内の寒冷地・高冷地では、冷涼な気候を活かして、夏秋期に主に業務用として果実を出荷する夏秋どり栽培が行われ、高単価販売による高収益経営が行われている。しかし、夏秋どり栽培で用いられている四季成り性品種の歴史は浅く、収量性や日持ち性、輸送性などの改良が求められている。四季成り性を支配している遺伝的基盤を明らかにすることは、夏秋どりイチゴの収量性の安定化や品種改良に大きく貢献するだけでなく、適応度や繁殖戦略に大きく影響する生活史の変化をもたらす遺伝的基盤の解明につながる。