Analysis of genealogy and genome admixture of indigenous citrus varieties by statistical genetics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU TOKUROU  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 上級研究員 (90355404)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords果樹 / カンキツ / 育種 / 系譜 / DNAマーカー / 多型 / ゲノム / バイオインフォマティクス / DNAマーカー分析 / ゲノム解析 / 栽培化 / 遺伝資源 / 遺伝子型 / 遺伝的多様性 / 親子関係 / 遺伝 / 品種分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed citrus varieties' genetic identity, including Natsumikan, and found novel parent-child pedigrees from the comprehensive genotyping of more than 2,000 native citrus varieties. A survey of native Tachibana strains in Japan confirmed that individuals are maintained as clones in their native colony and then identified 11 Tachibana lines, including eight new lines. Based on the genetic similarity and geographical distribution of these Tachibana strains, we found that Tachibana emerged mainly in Miyazaki prefecture and confirmed that Tachibana-B is the Yamato Tachibana. To integrate the revealed pedigree for citrus breeding, we established a method for extracting genome-wide polymorphisms, proposed a novel method, "Citrus breeding 2.0" that avoids the limitations of conventional breeding, and launched a genome-wide polymorphism estimation method using GRAS-Di.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子型をもとにカンキツの品種、系統の同一性を示すことで、品種異名の混乱を回避することが可能となった。また、従来一つとされてきたタチバナで11の系統が確認され、それらの発生地が宮崎県と推定されたことや、ヤマトタチバナを特定することができたことで、カンキツ研究に新ページを開いただけでなく、人文や歴史研究の深化にも貢献する。また、解明された系譜とゲノム情報を統合することで従来のカンキツ育種の制約の回避と効率化が可能となる。ゲノムワイド多型を利用して形質予測精度を向上する手法の開発にも着手し、カンキツを始めとする育種を効率化する。