Attempt at identifying the male-sterile gene derived from Satsuma for efficient seedless citrus breeding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Goto Shingo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 上級研究員 (60433215)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカンキツ / 雄性不稔性 / DNAマーカー / ゲノム / 育種 / 稔性回復遺伝子 / 種なし / RNAseq / DNAseq / CMS雄性不稔 / ゲノム解読 / SSRマーカー / 遺伝子単離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to identify a responsible gene for male sterility, which is the leading cause of seedlessness. The DNA markers which are located at the region of male sterility and are tightly linked to male sterility were newly developed. The result of analyzing at MS-P1 region with the developed DNA markers suggests that the existence of a model of a causative gene in the mitochondria genome and a fertility-restoration gene in the nuclear genome. The 68 candidate genes were narrowed by analyzing with the DNA markers and evaluating male sterility in three crossed populations. Finally, we identified the leading candidate gene by analyzing with the next generation sequencer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カンキツにおいて、食べやすさを求める消費者ニーズのため、果実に種がない性質は新品種育成において重要である。種がない性質の主な要因は雄性不稔性であるため、雄性不稔性はカンキツ品種育成で利用されてきた。しかし、雄性不稔性の原因となっている遺伝子やどのようなメカニズムで雄性不稔性となるのかは不明である。本研究課題により、雄性不稔性に関与する遺伝子候補が発見され、どのように雄性不稔性になるのかのメカニズムの一端が解明された。この研究成果をカンキツ育種事業に適用し、種なし性質をもつ新品種を効率よく育成することを進めている。