Effects of plant hormone treatment on aroma volatiles in Satsuma mandarin (Citrus unshiu Marc.) fruit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hikaru  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 上級研究員 (20355407)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカンキツ / 植物ホルモン / 香り / ウンシュウミカン / ジメチルスルフィド / ジベレリン / 収穫後果実 / 品質制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combined treatment with GA and PDJ is effective at reducing peel puffing in satsuma mandarin (Citrus unshiu Marc.). The present study showed that the treatment affected the content and composition of volatiles in juice sacs of satsuma mandarin fruit and especially reduced the accumulation of dimethyl sulfide, which is one of the key compounds responsible for producing off-flavor of satsuma mandarin fruit. The effect was due to GA, and PDJ had no effect, but PDJ seemed to enhance the effect of GA. This effect was observed not only during maturation but also during storage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウンシュウミカンに対するジベレリンとプロヒドロジャスモンの混用処理は浮皮軽減技術として普及している。この処理をした果実は若く新鮮な風味を保ちやすいことを確認していたが、香気成分に及ぼす影響は未解明だった。本研究から、この処理を行うと果肉中の香気成分含量と組成が変化し、特にミカンの異臭の原因成分の一つであるジメチルスルフィド含量が低く保たれることが明らかとなり、カンキツにおいて植物ホルモン処理が香気成分に影響するという科学的知見が得られた。