Development of efficient gene transfer techniques for plant mitochondrial genome transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022)
Takasaki University of Health and Welfare (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Mitsuhiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 特任准教授 (00372342)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミトコンドリアゲノム / 化合物ライブラリー / 遺伝子導入 / CAPT法 / LUC活性 / ペプチド / ケミカルスクリーニング / NanoLuc / ミトコンドリア / 形質転換 / Brassica campestris / 融合ペプチド / Brassica campestris L. / タバコ / 細胞質雄性不稔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant mitochondrial genome transformation may be utilized for the introduction of cytoplasmic male sterility and the production of useful proteins and metabolites. However, the mitochondrial genome transformation has not been reported by conventional transformation methods. We developed a peptide-mediated gene transfer system to plant mitochondria, but transmitochondrial plants have not yet been produced. The major reason has suggested that the system is insufficient for gene transfer efficiency to plant mitochondria. In this study, we screened for chemicals that improve the efficiency of gene transfer to mitochondria. As a result, no chemical was identified because the gene transfer efficiency to mitochondria varies widely among individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葉緑体ゲノム形質転換は、葉緑体ゲノムが多コピー存在するため、外来タンパク質を大量に発現させられることや、母性遺伝のため、花粉飛散による外来遺伝子の拡散が起こりにくいことなど、核ゲノム形質転換にはない利点がある。ミトコンドリアゲノム形質転換にも同様の利点があると考えられるが、未だ、安定的な形質転換技術は確立されていない。本研究によりミトコンドリアへの遺伝子導入効率が向上することができれば、オルガネラ形質転換のさらなる応用可能性が高まることが期待される。