Identification genomic regions which are responsible for pathogenicity of Verticillium dahliae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Usami Toshiyuki  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50334173)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物病原糸状菌 / 病原性 / 植物病害 / 土壌伝染病 / 菌類 / 植物病原菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Verticillium dahliae causes vascular wilt disease on various dicot plant species. A genomic region which is responsible for pathogenicity on tomato had been estimated in our previous study. In this study, we successfully estimated a genomic region which is responsible for pathogenicity on sweet pepper. Both genomic regions were analyzed and candidates for pathogenicity-determining genes were estimated. Host range of V. dahliae is probably determined by combination of these genomic sequences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半身萎凋病菌は様々な種類の植物に感染する植物病原菌であるが、病原性を決定するメカニズムは解明されていない。本研究では、病原性の異なる菌株同士を遺伝的に交雑することで、本菌のトマトおよびピーマンに対する病原性を決定するゲノム領域を推定できた。また、その領域に存在する病原性決定遺伝子の候補を明らかにした。これを手がかりとして本菌の病原性メカニズムを解明できれば、病害を防ぐ方法の開発につながる。