Proteomic study of plant epidermal tissues in response to phytopathogen invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishiuchi Takumi  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 准教授 (20334790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉置 大介  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 助教 (20793053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物免疫 / 植物表皮 / プロテオミクス / 病原性糸状菌 / 表皮 / 病原糸状菌 / 侵入抵抗性 / 気孔 / 赤かび病菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plant epidermis is the first line of plant defence against pathogen invasion and likely contains important regulatory proteins related to the plant-pathogen interaction. We performed comparative proteomic studies to identify differentially expressed proteins in the leaf epidermis challenged with fungal phytopathogen. The conidia solutions were dropped onto the Arabidopsis leaf surface and then collect the epidermal tissues from inoculated and mock treated leaves at 4 and 24 hpi. Label free quantification methods showed that proteins related to defence signaling, transcription factors, and cell wall organization were up-regulated in the inoculated leaf epidermis. More than 300 fungal proteins expressed on the Arabidopsis epidermis were also identified and about 13% of them were predicted as effector-like proteins. These results suggested that our method is useful for understanding the early expressions of plant and fungal proteins related to their interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物と病原菌の相互作用にはタンパク質が重要な役割を担っており、感染過程で発現変動を示すタンパク質を明らかにすることが、植物を病気から守る上で重要な基盤的知見となります。本研究では、病原菌を接種した植物の表皮組織のみを用いて網羅的なタンパク質の発現解析を行う実験系を構築し、感染初期に発現応答を示す多くのタンパク質を同定することに成功しました。今後は、同定したタンパク質の機能を解明することで、植物と病原菌の相互作用における分子機構を紐解いていきます。