Studies on plant response and chloroplast dynamics in response to microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Irieda Hiroki  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (00749244)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物-微生物間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chloroplast, a photosynthetic organelle, is also involved in plant immunity. However, a large population of chloroplasts is highly differentiated in leaf mesophyll cells and it is believed that no chloroplasts exist in epidermal cells. Recently, chlorophyll-containing small chloroplasts in the epidermal pavement cells of A. thaliana have been recognized. However, the functional significance of these small chloroplasts remains unclear. Here, I focused on epidermal atypical chloroplasts and demonstrated that intracellular dynamic movements of epidermal chloroplasts are involved in antifungal plant immunity. Many immune components were specifically localized to epidermal chloroplasts and showed intracellular movements in response to entry trials of plant pathogenic fungi. These responses contribute to preventing the invasion of fungal pathogens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、存在意義が不明であった植物の表皮葉緑体が病原糸状菌の侵入を阻止する防御応答に関与することが明らかとなり、学術的に重要な知見を得た。表皮葉緑体の細胞内移動を抑制した植物では病原糸状菌の表皮侵入に対する免疫が低下するが、この免疫低下は炭疽病菌やイネいもち病菌など複数の糸状菌に対して起こるため、広範な病原糸状菌に対する共通の免疫応答である可能性が考えられる。本成果を基盤に、病原糸状菌の攻撃を受けた際の表皮葉緑体の細胞内移動効率を上昇させるなど、その機能を増強する技術を開発できれば様々な病原糸状菌に抵抗性を示す免疫強化型植物の作出につながる可能性があり、社会的インパクトも期待される。