Development of disease-resistant rice plants using epigenetic mutations and verification of their practical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Issei  三重大学, 地域イノベーション推進機構, 教授 (90205451)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords病害抵抗性 / イネ / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method for orienting epigenetic variation in rice by regenerated plants from callus treated with a plant activator. In this study, we conducted experiments to prove that the resistance conferred by this method is due to epigenetic mutation and to demonstrate its genetic stability and practicality. Analysis of the methylation status of Nipponbare and each line revealed that the resistant lines acquired specific DNA methylation changes. By comparing these results with RNA-seq results, we identified three genes whose expression changes correlated with DNA methylation changes in promoter regions. Based on these results, we have applied for an international patent for the method of plant production using this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界の人口増加と新興国における畜産物の需要拡大は食料事情の逼迫を招き、2050年までに食料生産を倍増させる必要があるとされている。一方、地球環境の急激な変化は、生物的・非生物的ストレスを作物に与え、食料生産の重大な脅威となっている。したがって、将来の食料確保にはストレス耐性植物の開発が急務であると言える。しかし、現行の交配育種はゲノムDNAにランダムに生じる突然変異に依存するため、長い開発期間と莫大なコストを要する。我々の発見は、エピジェネティック変異を利用して目的とするストレス耐性形質に標的を狙って改善することが可能な世界初の技術に発展する可能性が高い。