Molecura mechanisms of planti immunuty by phospholipid turnover and plant disease management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kiba Akinori  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (50343314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 浩平  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (50211800)
曵地 康史  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (70291507)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフォスファチジン酸 / 耐病性 / リン脂質 / フォスフォリパーゼ / ジアシルグリセロール / リン脂質代謝 / フォスフォリパーゼC / 過敏感反応 / Target of Rapamycin / 活性酸素 / 植物免疫 / シグナル伝達 / Nicotiana benthamiana / ウイルス誘導ジーンサイレンシング / 病害抵抗性 / 病害防除 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phospholipid signaling plays an important role in plant immune responses. Here, we isolated phospholipase C (PLC) orthologs in the Nicotiana benthamiana. Induction of the hypersensitive response (HR), including HR cell death and bacterial population reduction, was accelerated in both PLC1, 3, 4-silenced plants challenged with N. benthamiana-incompatible Ralstonia solanacearum 8107. The PLC1, 3, 4-silenced plants also showed enhanced expression of Nbhin1, a HR marker gene. Expressions of genes for salicylic acid (SA) and jasmonic acid (JA) signaling were drastically increased in PLC1, 3, 4-silenced plants by R. solanacearum inoculation. In addition, PLC1, 3, 4-silencing triggered reactive oxygen species (ROS) hyper-production. These results suggest that PLC1, 3, 4 are closely associated with JA, SA, and ROS signaling and act as negative regulators of the HR in N. benthamiana.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物免疫の人為的な活性化は病害防除につながるとの概念で、植物免疫の活性化機構の解明が精力的に進められている。一方、病原体は植物免疫を抑制することで、感染~発病に至るため、病原力因子の研究も対極の研究も進められている。・本研究では、DS1-PAPが関連する広耐病性の解明、DS1-PAP発現制御機構の解明、感染に必須な病原細菌・卵菌・ウイルスの病原性因子の発見と発病機構の解明は、未知の基礎的な植物免疫機構と病原体の感染戦略を見いだすことができる極めて重要な成果である。