Investigation of disease ocurrence mechanizm and establishment of their protection of Asparagus kiusianus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Masaru  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 准教授 (60304771)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハマタマボウキ / 絶滅危惧種 / アスパラガス茎枯病菌 / 根圏微生物 / トリコデルマ属菌 / ホモプシス属菌 / 繁殖法 / アスパラガス属在来種 / 植物病害 / 玄界灘沿岸域 / 雑草病害 / 病害記載 / 生物的防除 / 希少生物種繁殖 / アスパラガス属野生種 / 九州北部沿岸域 / 病害発生消長 / 罹病減少の究明 / 種の保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the first time in the world, a hybrid between edible asparagus and a native species of asparagus plant of Hamatamaboki has been shown to be resistant to stem blight disease. Although Hamatamaboki is an endemic species that grows only along the northern coast of Kyushu and has been recognized as a disease-resistant plant, field surveys in its native habitat have revealed that pathogenic fungi of the fungal genera were Phomopsis, Neopestalotiopsis, Fusarium and Botrytis. As a result, the pathogenic fungi of this plant described above were described.
In addition, we found that Trichoderma spp. were frequently established in the rhizosphere of this plant in the native habitat, and the rhizosphere establishment of this fungus made it possible to grow this plant in the commercial horticultural media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的・社会的意義は、現在、自生地の現地調査と被害個体の調査から、本植物の生息域の減少の一要因として、複数種の植物病原菌類による複合感染の現状を明らかにしたことにより、絶滅危惧種IAに指定されている本植物の希少種としての保護の必要性を学術的に証明したことにある。また、根圏微生物の定着による微生物コンソーシアムの環境維持によって、市販の園芸用培土でも生育が可能であるという学術的な発見は、本植物の繁殖技術や確立や希少種の保護対策、生態系や生物多様性の保全などにつながることからも社会的意義は高い。