Molecular mechanisms on plant viral synergism mediated by salicylic acid glucosyltransferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Minoru  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00304767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 税  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60281854)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsplant virus / synergy / SAGT / cucumber mosaic virus / turnip mosaic virus / Plant virus / Synergy / シナジー / CMV / TuMV / SA / 2b / サリチル酸配糖化酵素遺伝子 / サリチル酸 / サリチル酸配糖化酵素 / キュウリモザイクウイルス / カブモザイクウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcript levels of the salicylic acid glucosyltransferase (SAGT) gene were significantly lower in ASM (BTH)-treated Nicotiana benthamiana plants than in SA-treated N. benthamiana and water-treated control plants. ASM treatment also significantly suppressed systemic symptoms after infection with cucumber mosaic virus (CMV). The results indicated that SAGT has an important role in the SA-mediated host defense responses. In addition, SAGT transcript levels under co-infection with CMV and turnip mosaic virus (TuMV) in N. benthamiana showed significant difference in comparison to those in single infection with CMV, TuMV, and non-inoculated healthy control. These results together indicate that SAGT has a role in plant viral synergism between CMV and TuMV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では植物ウイルス間の病原性相乗効果(シナジー)について追究した。シナジーは植物ウイルスが同じ個体に重複感染することで病徴の劇症化をもたらす減少であり、農作物のウイルス感染による被害を助長している。しかしながら、植物ウイルス間のシナジー現象はその詳細が明らかになっていないため、今回その分子機構の解明を目的とした。植物ウイルスの抵抗性誘導には植物ホルモンの1種であるサリチル酸(SA)の蓄積が重要である。そこで、本研究ではSAを非活性状態にするSAGT遺伝子の機能について注目した。SAGTの発現状況を解析した結果、SAGTの発現変動がシナジー現象に関与することが示唆された。