Project/Area Number |
18K05656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research Institution | Fukui Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 久晴 福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (40281042)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 植物ホルモン / 病害抵抗性 / プライミング / トマト / シロイヌナズナ / 菌根菌 / ストリゴラクトン / サリチル酸 / ジャスモン酸 / エンドファイト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tomato plants colonized by Gigaspora margarita acquired resistance not only against the fungal pathogen, Botrytis cinerea, but also against a virulent bacterial pathogen, Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato DC3000 (Pst). In G. margarita-colonized tomato, salicylic acid (SA)- and jasmonic acid (JA)-related defense genes were expressed more rapidly and strongly compared to those in the control plants when challenged by Pst, indicating that the plant immunity system was primed by mycorrhizal colonization. Gene expression analysis indicated that primed tomato plants responded to the avirulent pathogen, Pseudomonas syringae pv. oryzae, more rapidly and strongly compared to the control plant. We found that the resistance induced by mycorrhizal colonization was effective against both fungal and bacterial pathogens including virulent and avirulent pathogens. Moreover, the activation of both SA- and JA-mediated signaling pathways can be enhanced in the primed plant by mycorrhizal colonization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物の全身獲得抵抗性はサリチル酸を介して誘導されるが、これを活性化する化合物の開発を通して実用的にも利用されているが、生育を抑制するためイネ以外では使用できていない。そのため、生育と両立可能な抵抗性としてプライミングが着目されているが、プライミングのメカニズムには未解明な部分が多い。共生微生物によるプライミングのメカニズムおよび効果の範囲について本研究で示された植物生理学および植物病理学な新知見は、今後の作物の病害防除技術の開発にとっても大きな意義がある。