Rice blast resistance-inducing mechanisms via effector recognition by NLR immune receptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Hiromasa  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20414336)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイネいもち病 / 細胞内免疫受容体 / 抵抗性遺伝子 / NLRs / エフェクター / ID / HMA / AVR / エフェクタータンパク質 / NLR受容体 / 免疫反応 / イネいもち病菌 / AVR-Pik / Pik-1 / HMA領域 / OsHIPP19 / NLRペア / Nicotiana benthamiana / 過敏感細胞死 / 植物免疫反応 / P-loop / MHDモチーフ / Magnaporthe oryzae / タンパク質-タンパク質相互作用 / NLR / integrated domain / 植物免疫 / 宿主-病原体相互作用 / NLRタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unconventional integrated domains in plant intracellular immune receptors of the nucleotide-binding leucine-rich repeat (NLRs) type can directly bind translocated effector proteins from pathogens and thereby initiate an immune response. The rice immune receptor pairs Pik-1/Pik-2 and RGA5/RGA4 both use integrated heavy metal-associated (HMA) domains to bind the effectors AVR-Pik and AVR-Pia, respectively, from rice blast fungal pathogen. Here, using plant cell death and pathogenicity assays and protein-protein interaction analyses, we show that the rice NLR pair Pikp-1/Pikp-2 triggers an immune response leading to partial disease resistance toward the “mis-matched” effector AVR-Pia in planta and that the Pikp-HMA domain binds AVR-Pia in vitro. The results of our work indicate that a single NLR immune receptor can bind multiple pathogen effectors via an integrated domain, insights that may enable engineering plant immune receptors with extended disease resistance profiles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物耐病性研究において、宿主NLRによる病原菌AVRエフェクターの認識は最も重要な研究課題の一つである。以前に研究代表者らは、病原菌AVRが植物NLRに組み込まれている特殊な領域(ID)に直接結合することを示し、AVR/NLR複合体結晶構造を世界で初めて明らかにした。本研究では、一つのNLRがIDを介して複数のエフェクターを認識することを見出し、それにより植物NLRのIDと病原体エフェクター相互作用の適応性が示唆された。この成果は多様なエフェクターを認識できる免疫受容体の人工設計の可能性を示すものであり、将来的に植物免疫受容体の機能の理解や病害抵抗性エンジニアリングへの展望を開くものと考える。