Identification of bacterial wilt resistanse genes in solanaceous plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research Institution岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所
Principal Investigator
Mukaihara Takafumi  岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所, その他部局等, 専門研究員 (80344406)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords青枯病 / 抵抗性 / エフェクター / NBS-LRR抵抗性タンパク質 / ナス / 抵抗性遺伝子 / Avr / トルバム・ビガー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although bacterial wilt is an important disease of solanaceous crops, there is little knowledge about resistance genes. We searched for eggplant lines collected from worldwide for bacterial wilt resistance, and found the eggplant line No. 98 with strong bacterial wilt resistance. The No. 98 line recognized an Avr effector from phylotype I Ralstonia solanacearum and exhibited strong resistance. We also succeeded in identifying an Avr effector from phylotype IV Ralstonia solanacearum that is recognized by eggplant and induces hypersensitive responses. Crossing experiments strongly suggested that the two bacterial wilt resistance genes found in this study were both dominant and considered to be NBS-LRR resistant protein genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青枯病はナス科作物の重要病害であるにも関わらず、抵抗性遺伝子に関する知見がほとんど無い。本研究ではナス青枯病菌(phylotype I)及びジャガイモ青枯病菌(phylotype IV)を材料に、これら菌株を認識する(抵抗性遺伝子を持つ)ナス系統と認識しない(抵抗性遺伝子を持たない)ナス系統をそれぞれ見出し、抵抗性系統が認識するAvrエフェクターの同定にも成功した。現在作成中の交配後代集団を利用して抵抗性遺伝子をクローニングできる可能性が極めて高い。また、No. 98系統が持つ抵抗性遺伝子は既存ナス品種に交配で容易に導入できると考えられ、育種利用価値が非常に大きいと考えられる。