Molecular basis of behavioral manipulation on anopheline infected with entomopathogenic fungus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Aiuchi Daigo  帯広畜産大学, グローバルアグロメディシン研究センター, 准教授 (50552783)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords昆虫寄生菌 / ハマダラカ / バクターコントロール / ベクターコントロール / 行動制御 / Beauveria bassiana / 行動制御因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Initially, toxicity of fungal culture filtrate was evaluated by injection to hemocoel of Anopheline, and toxicity was observed in fractions of higher than 3kDa molecular size. However, due to the changes in fungal phenotype infectivity to mosquitoes, fungal application method was changed to oral administration method on this research. It was shown that the fungal culture filtrate has toxicity even by oral administration, and it was expected that some lethal factors were contained in the fungal culture filtrate. Even in the oral administration, toxicity was observed in molecular size of less than 3kDa. On the other hand, transcriptome analysis was done by comparing gene expression on the fungal isolate which was cultured under different conditions, and changes in gene expression was detected in a total of 3755 genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ハマダラカの宿主探索行動や吸血行動などを抑制する、昆虫寄生菌の行動制御機構の分子基盤を明らかにすることを目的とした。特に昆虫寄生菌の培養ろ液中に産出される代謝産物の比較解析と行動解析の組み合わせにより、行動制御関連因子および遺伝子を同定することを目指した。これらの作用機構を応用することにより、菌の代謝産物を用いたベクターコントロールによる感染症低減技術の確立につながるものと期待される。