A hijack strategy of an endoparasitoid wasp on Drosophila larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shimada Yuko  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (30722699)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords内部寄生蜂 / ゲノム解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 質量分析 / 陰イオン交換クロマトグラフィー / ショウジョウバエ / RNAi / 寄生 / 細胞死 / ゲノム / ニホンアソバラコマユバチ / Drosophila melanogaster / 宿主 / キイロショウジョウバエ / Asobara japonica / 細胞死誘導活性物質 / ステロイドホルモン / 免疫応答経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the venom components in the endoparasitoid wasp Asobara japonica, to explore the molecular mechanism of parasitization. By using anion exchange chromatography and LS-MS/MS analysis, we successfully identified most venom proteins in the venom gland. We also performed the genome analysis and RNA seq analysis to identify about 200 genes that are predominantly expressed in the venom glands. Furthermore, we devised a protocol of RNA interference (RNAi) in A. japonica. This technique enables us to perform the functional analysis of venom genes in parasitism. When double-strand RNA was microinjected in larvae of parasitoid wasps, we confirmed a significant decrease of target gene expression by qPCR analysis and phenotypic analysis. Taken together, this study has established a platform for the genetic approach, as well as functional analysis of genes in the endoparasitoid wasp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球上で最も繁栄している昆虫類において、寄生蜂の種数は、昆虫全体の20%を占めると推定されている。この種数の多さは、様々な宿主に対する寄生戦略の多様性と有効性を反映しているといって過言ではない。そして、その寄生成立の鍵となるのが、多種多様な毒成分の進化である。しかし、その大部分は未知である。そのような中、本研究は、ニホンアソバラコマユバチのゲノム解析とトランスクリプトーム解析により、寄生蜂の毒遺伝子候補を同定した。また、RNAi 法の構築により、遺伝学的手法による毒遺伝子の機能解析を可能とした。新たな毒成分の発見は、既知の生物毒と同様に、医学的応用や農薬開発のシーズとして強く期待される。