Establishment of receptor-based odor sensing technology with high sensitivity using accessory proteins of insect olfaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mitsuno Hidefumi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (60511855)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords匂いバイオセンサ / 昆虫 / 嗅覚受容体 / 補助タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to identify biomolecules that contribute to the high sensitivity of odorant reception in insect olfaction. Then, we aimed to establish the basis for the development of "artificial olfactory cells" that can detect target odorants with high sensitivity by co-expressing the biomolecules along with olfactory receptor/co-receptor in cultured cells. First, using Xenopus oocytes as an expression system, we found that a membrane protein that functions in insect antennae increases the current response value of olfactory receptor/co-receptor. Next, we established a technology for introducing additional genes of target biomolecules into available sensor cells. Finally, by co-expressing a target biomolecule along with the olfactory receptor/co-receptor according to this technology, we achieved to develop an enhanced artificial olfactory cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵母細胞を用いた発現系により、昆虫の触角で機能する膜タンパク質が嗅覚受容体-共受容体の匂い物質に対する応答感度を増大させることを見出し、昆虫が備える高感度な匂い受容に関する重要な知見が得られたことから学術的に意義がある。
また、特定した膜タンパク質の遺伝子をセンサ細胞に導入することで、匂いの検出素子となる人工嗅覚細胞を開発する基盤を確立し実用的なバイオセンサの開発につながる成果が得られたことから社会的意義も大きい。