Positional cloning and functional analysis of the genes responsible for lethal mutation in the silkworm, Bombyx mori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Katsuhiko  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80725812)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカイコ / 突然変異 / 致死 / ポジショナルクローニング / ゲノム編集 / 卵致死 / 幼虫致死 / 致死遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to identify the lethal genes that are expressed at three different growth stages, egg, hatching, and molting stages. In the l-19 gene responsible for egg lethal, we performed the positional cloning and successfully narrowed down the l-19 locus to a region approximately 200 kb long on chromosome 12. Moreover, we found one candidate gene for the l-19 gene. In the l-nl gene responsible for lethality immediately after hatching, we demonstrated that one best candidate gene is responsible for the l-nl phenotype through positional cloning and genome editing approaches. In the nm-d gene responsible for abnormal molting, we delimited the nm-d locus to an approximately 2.7 Mb region on chromosome 9.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、カイコを従来の養蚕業上重要な昆虫として位置づけるのではなく、作物の害虫であるチョウ目昆虫として考え、致死という表現型をペストコントロールに展開するという目的をもつ。研究成果の学術的意義は、得られる成果が昆虫の生死に関わる新たな重要な遺伝子の発見につながる点である。また、研究成果の社会的意義は、明らかにした生命現象をペストコントロールに応用することで作物保護につながる点である。