Neurogenic control of PTTH cells during insect development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Iwami Masafumi  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 教授 (40193768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木矢 剛智  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 准教授 (90532309)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPTTH / エクジソン / 神経活動 / PDF / ペプチド / 脱皮 / 変態 / 発生タイミング / カイコガ / 発生・分化 / 脱皮・変態 / ホルモン / 神経分泌 / 神経科学 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insect larvae molt and metamorphose to the next instar after reaching sufficient size at each instar. The mechanism by which the timing of development is adaptively controlled by the internal and external environment remains unclear. We addressed the question, "Why do insect larvae molt and metamorphose at the appropriate timing?" by focusing on the physiological properties of PTTH cells in the brain. In this study, we analyzed the neural activity of PTTH cells by electrophysiological methods, analyzed the signaling factors that control the neural activity of PTTH cells, generated and analyzed knockout lines of PDF and PDF receptors, and investigated the regulation of developmental timing by controlling the neural activity of PTTH cells. We have clarified some of the above questions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球上で最も繁栄している動物は昆虫であり,その中でも幼虫から蛹を経て成虫となる完全変態昆虫がその大多数を占めている。このような繁栄の基盤の一つとして,柔軟かつ適切な発生タイミングの制御が挙げられる。本研究では,この仕組みの一端を,脳のホルモン分泌細胞に着目し明らかにした。本研究は学術的な面での価値だけでなく,環境に適応して生きる昆虫の仕組みを知るという点においてSDGsにも貢献するものである。