Project/Area Number |
18K05675
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayakawa Tohru 岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 助教 (30313555)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Bacillus thuringiensis / Mosquitocidal Cry toxin / Cry46Ab / Mosquito larvae / Channel-pores / Cry4Aa / Cry4Ba / Cry11Aa / Cry11Ba / Channel解析 / Cry46Ab toxin / single-channel解析 / Mosquitocidal toxin / Synergy |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our data demonstrated that Cry46Ab toxin formed cation-selective channel-pores in planar lipid bilayer as observed in other Cry toxins with 3 domain architecture. In addition, significant relationship between cation-selectivity of channel-pores and insecticidal activity was suggested by mutational analyses targeting the membrane-insertion region of Cry46Ab. Interestingly, cation preference of the channel-pores for permeabilization varied with type of Cry toxins. Since influx of ions into a cell generally causes not only osmotic shock but also induces a variety of signal transduction pathways, including apoptosis, our observation suggested the difference in cation preference of the channel-pores resulted in differences in insecticidal activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では殺蚊Cryトキシンが標的細胞膜上に形成する小孔の性状を解析した。その結果、殺虫トキシンがカチオンを選択的に透過させるチャネルポアであることを明らかにした。トキシンが形成するチャネルポアはカチオン間でも明確な選択性を示し、それが殺虫活性と相関することも判明した。本研究の成果は新しい微生物殺虫剤の開発に寄与すると考えるが、同時に最も原始的であるトキシンのチャネルポアがどのようにして透過させるイオンを選別できるのか?という新たな学術的疑問を生んでいる。細胞には恒常性を保つ様々なタイプのチャネルが存在する。トキシン小孔の研究はこれらチャネルの分子基盤の解明にも寄与することが期待される。