Elucidation of taste perception mechanism in polypahgous insect pest, Spodoptera litura larva.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Ryuda Masasuke  佐賀大学, 総合分析実験センター, 助教 (00565690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永野 幸生  佐賀大学, 総合分析実験センター, 准教授 (00263038)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords広食性昆虫 / 味覚 / 塩受容 / 摂食行動 / ハスモンヨトウ / 昆虫 / 電気生理実験 / 塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although Spodoptera litura larva is an important pest that feeds more than 100 types of agricultural products, the mechanism of receiving chemical information such as taste and smell that regulates feeding behavior has not been elucidated.
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the taste perception of this species. As a result of estimating basic taste recognition by feeding behavior assay and electrophysiological approach, it was suggested that larva has a taste recognition system different from that of other species insects. In particular, larvae were more sensitive to water and salt comparing with other insects that already have a well-known taste perception. In addition, we estimated the function of taste sensilla of larva against controlling the feeding behavior, and suggested that salt perception by Maxillary palp may contributes to the feeding suppression effect of salt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広食性の植食性昆虫(数種類以上の植物を摂食する昆虫)の味覚は未解明な部分が多い。昆虫が植物に含まれる成分(味物質)をどのように味わうのか、その味情報が食べる行動にどのように結びつくのかを明らかにすることは、昆虫の基本的な感覚機能を知るという基礎的研究であるとともに、味覚を利用した害虫防除の一助といった応用的研究への可能性を持つ。本研究は、特に、他種生物が好む低濃度塩を広食性昆虫であるハスモンヨトウ幼虫が嫌って食べないことを発見しており、塩受容というシンプルな味覚受容を利用した作物加害抑制系の構築を目指している。