Project/Area Number |
18K05679
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 生理学的コスト / 誘引物質 / 微細構造 / 寄生行動 / 生涯産卵数 / 時間的コスト / ベイトトラップ / 共進化 / 3者系 / アリガタバチ / カツオブシムシ / アリ / 行動生態学 / 寄生蜂 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied on the evolution of the tritrophic interaction between a parasitoid wasp, its host beetle and their common predatory ants. The existence of the attractive substance from the host to the wasp was qualitatively revealed but the substance was not identified. The behavioral experiments showed that the hair of the host was harmful to the ant but was not to the wasp. The observation with the electron microscope revealed that the cause of the harmfulness would be entanglement of the hair and the hair has characteristic fine structure which may induce the entanglement. Moreover, the cost of the wasp which deal with the hair would be physiologically slight. A part of the mitochondrial genes of the wasp was studied. Thus, among the tritrophic interaction, though it was revealed that the wasp has distinctive character to the host, the evolution of the interaction would not be sufficiently studied and should be studied in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、アリを共通の捕食者とする寄主―寄生蜂の3者系の共進化という仮説を確かめることを目的として行われた。今回の研究ではその確実な立証までは至らなかったが、寄主の有害な毛に対する結果がアリとハチで顕著に異なり、それぞれ特徴的な相互関係がある可能性を示すことができた。今後この相互関係の仮説の全体が正しいことを確かめることで、これまでにない組合せの3者系としてあらたな共進化のケースとして進化生態学的に重要な知見となる。今回はその一部の相互関係の確認のみに終わったが、そのことで立証の可能性を示したと言える。