Sex-ratio distortion derived from cytoplasmic factors: examination of the causal agents and mechanisms in two lepidopterans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionMinami Kyusyu University
Principal Investigator
Shintani Yoshinori  南九州大学, 環境園芸学部, 教授 (50389574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陰山 大輔  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (60401212)
菅野 善明  南九州大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60441929)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガ類 / ハスモンヨトウ / RNAウイルス / 性比異常 / オス殺し / ウイルス / RNA-seq解析 / 原因因子 / チョウ目 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have discovered a female-biased strain with an aberrant sex ratio in the agricultural pest, the moth, Spodoptera litura, and have been breeding it for generations. The mechanism of this sex-ratio abnormality is male-killing, and the causal factor was found to be a maternally transmitted virus (named SlSRV). The amino acid sequence of the RNA-dependent RNA polymerase encoded in the genome of SlSRV was used for phylogenetic analysis, and SlSRV is closely related to Tombusviridae and Carmotetraviridae. This moth is thought to fly to Japan each year and then pass several generations in Japan, although it is almost impossible for the moth to overwinter in mainland Japan. In this species with such a life history, we investigated whether individuals of the sex-ratio aberrant lineage could be recaptured, and SlSRV was detected in about 1-2% of the field-collected adult females.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫類では、微生物の感染によってメスに偏った性比異常が起こることがしばしば報告されているが、この原因因子の多くは細菌である。我々はほとんど知られていなかったウイルスが原因で起こる性比異常を発見し、野外に分布する個体のうちのどの程度の割合が、このウイルスに感染しているかを調べた。このような研究は、ウイルスを含む微生物と寄主の動物の間の関係の進化をひも解く礎となりうるものである。