Survey of Ostrinia odorant receptor genes associated with preference for egg-laying plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yasukochi Yuji  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部企画戦略本部, 調整監・技術支援センター長等 (50355723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐原 健  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30241368)
石川 幸男  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (60125987)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords嗅覚受容体 / アワノメイガ / 食性 / アンプリコンシーケンシング / FISH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lepidoptera is one of the most serious pest group feeding various crops. It is still known well how adult butterflies and moths find plants to lay eggs specific for the species. We performed a large-scale analysis comparing sequences of odorant receptor (OR) genes among genetically closely related populations of the genus Ostrinia feeding different plants to reveal candidated genes responsible for feeding traits. As a result, we found several candidates harboring polymorphisms which seem to associate with their feedng traits. Moreover, we identified chromosomal locations of the OR genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学農薬の使用量を抑制して、生態系を保全するとともに資源低投入の農業を確立することは、地球環境の保全と気候変動の対応において重要な意義がある。食草を探索する害虫の感覚を攪乱させることができれば、他の昆虫に影響を与えることなく収量も確保できることが期待できる。そのためには、害虫が食草を見出すメカニズムの解明が必要であり、アワノメイガ属という近縁でも食性が異なる種がいるグループを対象にして、関与している可能性がある嗅覚受容体遺伝子候補を絞り込んだ。