Genetic analysis of dugong skeletal remains excavated from archeological sites in Okinawa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAKUDA Tsuneo  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (80446575)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords古代DNA / 生物多様性保全 / 海生哺乳類 / ジュゴン / 遺伝的多様性 / 基礎的遺伝情報 / 絶滅危惧生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to estimate the genetic diversity of ancient DNA of dugong bones excavated from archaeological sites in various parts of Okinawa. As a result of conducting experiments on bone samples excavated from archaeological sites in Okinawa Prefecture, we succeeded in extracting ancient DNA of about several tens of base pairs. Comparing this mitochondrial DNA data with the published overseas data, it was found that the SNP was different from that of other marine populations, at least except for the Philippines. On the other hand, as a result of attempting analysis by NGS, detailed analysis was difficult due to the fact that the amount of DNA recovered from the subject was much smaller than expected. In the research project from 2021, we plan to acquire and use the dugong genome data, and we believe that detailed analysis by NGS will be possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際自然保護連合によって絶滅危惧種に指定されている本種は、各国で食性や生息域といった生態調査から、個体群や地域集団のDNA分析など活発な研究活動が幅広く行われている。一方、わが国では目視観察や鳴音探知調査といった生息状況調査の他は、環境省(2004)以降行われていなかった。現生ジュゴン最北の生息地である沖縄近海を対象とし、かつ遺跡時代の個体を対象とした本DNA分析での成果は、得られたデータは僅かであったが、遺跡骨から抽出できるDNAの状態を把握し、現在進めているNGS分析の貴重な基礎データとして活用されている。