| Project/Area Number |
18K05691
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
TADA Norihiro 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 先任准教授 (50338315)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | マウス / 初期胚 / 真空乾燥 / 常温保存 / トレハロース / CRISPR/Cas9 / 電気穿孔法 / バイオリソース / 卵子 / 室温保存 / エレクトロポレーション / 受精卵 / 遺伝資源保存 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We generated knock-in (KI) mice expressing a trehalose transporter that can take up trehalose, which has a strong biocomponent-protective effect on cells during desiccation, into cells by genome editing using CRISPR/Cas9 system. Using oocytes and early embryos from KI mice, we tried vacuum drying and room temperature storage under various conditions, but they did not survive after rehydration. In addition, we attempted to incorporate trehalose into the cells of early embryos by electroporation, but no protective effect was observed in vacuum-dried early embryos. Furthermore, after microinjection of trehalose into the cytoplasm of 1-cell stage eggs, they were allowed to develop into 2-cell stage embryos. No embryos were obtained.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
卵子、初期胚のような生殖機能細胞はいずれも、真空乾燥・常温保存の試みは成されているが、今だ成功していない。精子では成功しているので、その違いがどこにあるのか、核のみならず細胞質及び細胞膜の乾燥に対する耐性機構が明らかになるので、学術的な意義は大きい。また現在、生殖機能細胞の保存はすべて凍結保存であるが、本研究で真空乾燥・常温保存の有効性を明らかにできれば、遺伝資源の開発・保全に極めて有用な手段となり得る。特に、液体窒素中での凍結保存については、液体窒素を補充しなければならず、危険物なので宅配便等での輸送が制限される。しかし、常温保存であれば郵便などで容易に送ることができる。