How does Rana virus as emerging pathogens in amphibians spread?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
UNE YUMI  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40160303)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords新興感染症 / ラナウイルス / 両生類 / 生態系保全 / 鳥類 / 保全 / 起源 / 種の保全 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of investigating the prevalence of ranavirus in domestic wild amphibians over time, the prevalence of toad and Indian rice frog decreased dramatically, and it was detected in Rana porosa porosa.Therefore, it was clarified that the status of RV changes in a relatively short period of time in the field. Indian rice frogs are not maintenance animals. This is because the prevalence of captive animals has decreased over time.In addition, the high rate of RV detected in carnivorous birds suggests that birds are carriers and may be deeply involved in maintaining RV in nature. It was revealed that there are species differences in susceptibility to RV. RV dynamics in nature change from moment to moment, which requires close attention to birds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内野生下両生類におけるラナウイルスの保有状況を経時的に検索した研究は、他に見当たらない。本研究によって野生下両生類において、ラナウイルスの検出率が一定しておらず、一方で検出される動物種が変わること、さらに、鳥類への感染が確認されたことから、自然界における各種動物の役割の一部が明らかにされた。これらの成果は、今後のラナウイルス対策(ラナウイルス拡散の阻止、両生類の保全など)に関して有用な情報となると考えられる。なお、本研究によって高体温の鳥類へのラナウイルス感染が初めて証明されたことは学術的意義が高い。