Production and evaluation research of universal eggs corresponding to the conservation of genetic resources by somatic cell reprogramming technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Anzai Masayuki  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 教授 (30454630)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遺伝資源保全 / 体細胞核移植 / マウス / 実験動物 / 動物園動物 / 野生動物 / 異種間 / 遺伝資源保存 / 展示動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wild animals may be used for research in the fields of medicine and basic biology. However, there is concern that genetic resources will be depleted due to the shrinking habitat. In this study, we constructed a universal ovum production and evaluation study corresponding to the conservation of genetic resources, it used the aged mouse and Apodemus speciosus-derived fibroblasts to fusion enucleated oocytes. Reconstructed oocytes were investigated for long exposure of donor cells in the egg cytoplasm and pretreatment with VC of the donor cells to further support the hypomethylated state, and 3 hours of exposure in the egg cytoplasm was the embryo. We have discovered that it may increase the developmental potential of some of the. It was suggested that these results can be applied to epigenetic genetic resource conservation research through somatic cell nuclear transfer technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、小分子の培地への添加によりマウス核移植胚の発生率を劇的に向上させる方法を開発した。この新規核移植法を用いて、従来法では初期化が困難であった野生マウス細胞の初期化を誘導する種々の条件検討を行なった結果、トリコスタチンA(TSA)およびビタミンC(VC)と脱イオンウシ血清アルブミン(d-BSA)で処理した胚の免疫細胞化学的染色により、H3K9トリメチル化の減少を示し細胞分裂の再開を誘起することが可能であった。これらの手法は、現存する動物組織からの遺伝的評価が可能であることを示すと共に新たな遺伝資源保存法を提示すると共に、最終的に、絶滅動物のゲノムを保存・増幅する手法開発が期待できる。