| Project/Area Number |
18K05695
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
| Research Institution | Wakayama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kusube Masataka 和歌山工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 准教授 (40403761)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 和幸 和歌山工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (30587853)
青木 仁孝 和歌山工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (80775809)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 海洋性細菌 / バイオセメント / アマモ場 / 海洋環境保全 / SDGs14 / ブルーカーボン / ウレアーゼ生産菌 / 藻場造成 / アマモ場再生 / ウレアーゼ活性 / 炭酸カルシウム / バイオセメンテーション / 海洋微生物 / 藻場再生 / 海底フローラ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kocuria genus sp. was isolated from Katakui beach, Hidaka-Cho, Hidaka-Gun, Wakayama in Japan by Urea Agar Base Medium. The bio-cement hardness which was produced by isolated marine microbes shown approx. 450 kPa by uniaxial compression test. Microbe produced calcium carbonate was included 2% and 1% in surface and inside of bio-cement, respectively. Baby green leaf was observed in 10°C seawater aquarium after 1 month. After that, we tried to the field test on Katakui beach. We observed 30 grasses out of 100 seeds grown up to 20 cm still summer season. Unfortunately, all sea grasses was take eat damage of fishes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アマモ場はブルーカーボンシステムとしても、生物多様性を維持する意味でも重要な場である。これまで、様々な研究や活動により、アマモ場の保全が実施されてきた。海洋プラスチックゴミの問題も取り沙汰されている中、本研究ではアマモ場保全予定地の海洋性細菌と海砂を用いた海砂固化物を開発した。このバイオセメントにアマモ種子を埋包することにより、船上から海底まで確実に種子を届けるとともに、海の素材以外のマテリアルを持ち込まない極めて環境に優しい手法を確立した。今後は、発芽率や海底定着率の改善などを目標として展開していく。