Exploring the dissemination processes and conservation methods of useful plants through folk plant nomenclature, folk use, and cultivation characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionEhime University (2023)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
TOKUOKA Yoshinori  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 助教 (20442725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 三徳  東京農業大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10354028)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物方言 / 境木 / 在来品種 / 野生植物 / 植物民俗 / 文化伝播 / 農業生物多様性 / 農業遺産 / 歴史生態学 / 生垣 / 工芸作物 / 文化的景観 / 伝統作物 / 段畑 / 民俗利用 / 栽培体系 / 遺伝資源保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the dissemination processes of useful plants and efficient conservation methods for plant resources through a multifaceted evaluation of folk plant nomenclature, utilization, and cultivation characteristics. This was accomplished by elucidating the historical background of farmland demarcation trees, a grass species used for hedges, and local tree and rice landrace names. Many of the evaluated plant resources were introduced by humans, while others were wild plants used and managed within the countryside. From a series of achievements, it has become evident that the folk plant nomenclature still remembered by local elders encapsulates the history of introduction and use of various resource plants. By comparing them with utilization and cultivation characteristics, it has become apparent that unexplored indigenous knowledge can be discovered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速に進む過疎、高齢化により、伝統的な地域の暮しの中で伝えられてきた植物資源やその利用管理のための在来知の多くが消失の危機にある。これら植物資源や在来知は、現在の集約的な農林業の普及前に、地域の環境条件の中で世代を越えて、改良されながら伝えられてきたものであり、持続可能な資源利用のための知見を多く内包していると期待される。また旧来の資源利用やそれが形作る地域の景観そのものを観光や教育に活用することも現在、活発になっており、これら植物資源と在来知の保全は急務と言える。本課題の成果は、このような植物資源と在来知の保全を効率的に進めるための視点と分析方法を提示した点に学術的、社会的意義がある。